Data protection

1. General
The following is an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you.

2. Note to the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is the one indicated in the imprint of this website.
Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

3. Storage of access data in server log files
You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are evaluated solely to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to conclude on your person.

a. Processed data
Every time you visit our website, the system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected here:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Website from which the system of the user comes to our website
  • Website accessed by the user’s system through our website
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

The aforementioned data are stored in the so-called log files of our system. A processing of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.

b. Purposes of processing data
The storage of the data in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website and to optimize the website and ensure the security of our system. An evaluation of the data does not take place.

c. Legal basis
The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The above-mentioned purposes also constitute our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on data processing.

d. Transfer to third parties
The personal data processed on this website will not be disclosed to third parties.

e. Data erasure and storage duration
The personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted.
The storage of the data in log files takes place for a maximum of 7 days. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

f. Right of opposition and cancellation
The above-mentioned data processing is mandatory for the provision of the website. A right of objection therefore does not exist in this regard.

4. Data collection for contacting
We collect personal information if you voluntarily provide it to us when you contact us (e-mail, for example). The data collected depends on the content of your e-mail. Providing a valid e-mail address is required to answer your request. We use the information provided by you solely to process your requests. After complete processing of your requests, your data will be blocked for further use. If storage is no longer required, the personal data collected will be deleted. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

5. Cookies
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user’s computer and stored by the user’s browser.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser be identified even after a page break.
Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the use of cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using the cookies is to simplify the use of the website. The following functions of the website require the recognition of visitors through the use of cookies:

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analytics
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow you to analyze the use of the website, such as so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer. The generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.
You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

The above-mentioned purposes of data processing also represent our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO dar.

Duration of storage, objection and disposal options
Cookies are stored on the computer of the use of the website and data is transmitted from there to our system. The user has control over the use of cookies. In the settings of the Internet browser, the transmission of cookies can be disabled or restricted. Saved cookies can be deleted. If cookies are deleted, parts of the website may no longer be fully usable.

6. Rights of the person concerned

a. Revocation of consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

b. Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. Responsible supervisory authority in matters of data protection is basically the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company has its headquarters. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

c. Information, blocking, deletion, correction, limitation of data processing
You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data as well as the restriction of processing within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

d. Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

7. SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

8. Opposition to advertising mails
The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

As of April 2018